Past District Governor History

This list includes Past District Governors from cities outside the current boundaries of Rotary District 6150.  As Rotary membership changes, district boundaries are periodically redrawn to maintain comparable district sizes.

 District Year District Governor Rotary Club
6 1915-16 Robert A. McDowell Louisville, KY
6 1916-17 James H.  Allison Nashville, TN
6 1917-18 James F.  Finlay Chattanooga, TN
14 1918-19 Hillrie M. Quinn Meridan, MS
14 1919-20 Benjamin C. "Fodie" Brown New Orleans, LA
16 1920-21 H. Kemp Toney Pine Bluff, AR
16 1921-22 Carl  Faust Jackson, MS
16 1922-23 E. Mort Allen Helena, AR
16 1923-24 Bolton Smith Memphis, TN
16 1924-25 Milton C. "Milt" Smith Greenville, MS
16 1925-26 C. Hamilton Moses* Little Rock
16 1926-27 Lawrence S. Akers Memphis, TN
62 1927-28 Charles W. Norton Forrest City
62 1928-29 Charles T. Evans* Little Rock
62 1929-30 Charles S. Lemons Blytheville
62 1930-31 Al G. Whidden Pine Bluff
62 1931-32 Sidney M. Brooks* Little Rock
62 1932-33 Edward M. McFaddin* Little Rock
62 1933-34 Arthur D. Pope El Dorado
62 1934-35 Dr. Fred Keller* Jonesboro
62 1935-36 J. Carthell Robbins Stuttgart
62 1936-37 Walter C. Hickmon* Little Rock
138 1937-38 John L. Hughes Benton-Bauxite
138 1938-39 Frank Dooley* Brinkley
138 1939-40 W. Fred Bradford Camden
138 1940-41 Herbert W. Parker* Jonesboro
138 1941-42 Bruce Cornelius Boney Warren
138 1942-43 A. Howard Stebbins, II* Little Rock
138 1943-44 Bert C. Pouncey, Jr.* Hughes
138 1944-45 Oscar I. Moore Magnolia
138 1945-46  Carroll Watson  Osceola 
138 1946-47 Harold Thurston El Dorado
138 1947-48 Harold Harris Wynne
138 1948-49 J. W. Hull Russellville
138 1949-50 Cecil Bayne & Milton Nobles
(District 138 divided this year part to D200)
Hot Springs Nat. Park
200 1949-50 Milton Nobles Hot Springs Nat. Park
200 1950-51 Bert Lynch Blytheville
200 1951-52 A. Howard Stebbins, III* Little Rock
200 1952-53 Ben F. Butler* Osceola
200 1953-54 D. B. Aycock* Jonesboro
200 1954-55 Verlyn L. Heath* Paragould
200 1955-56 O. F. Huson* Heber Springs
200 1956-57 Allen L. Waddle* Harrisburg
615 1957-58 David M. Evans* Batesville
615 1958-59 Paul K. Holmes* Newport
615 1959-60 Lowry H. McDaniel* Tyronza
615 1960-61 James E. Harris* Bald Knob
615 1961-62 Charles R. West, Jr.* Marianna
615 1962-63 Carl R. Reng* Jonesboro
615 1963-64 Storm Whaley* Little Rock
615 1964-65 Ralph Abramson* Holly Grove
615 1965-66 Arthur W. O'Bryant* Lepanto
615 1966-67 Homer P. Hazzard* DeWitt
615 1967-68 John E. Lalman* West Memphis
615 1968-69 John McCullough Smith* West Little Rock
615 1969-70 William L. Waldrip* Marianna
615 1970-71 Alvin Huffman, Jr.* Blytheville
615 1970-71 Don Phillips (District 617) West Little Rock
615 1971-72 James D. Clary* Stuttgart
615 1972-73 Walter H. Koehler, Jr.* North Little Rock
615 1972-73 Marc Oudin (District 617) Little Rock
615 1973-74 Jack C. Deacon* Jonesboro
615 1974-75 John W. Millins* Newport
615 1975-76 Joseph A. Norton, M.D.* Little Rock
615 1976-77 Jimmy Watkins Batesville
615 1977-78 Edwin L. Mercing* North Little Rock
615 1978-79 Roy H. Jolly* Jonesboro
615 1979-80 H. R. Rich, Jr. Newport
615 1980-81 James S. Scott, Sr.* West Little Rock
615 1981-82 E. Maxwell Cocke Forrest City
615 1982-83 Marcus B. George* Little Rock
615 1983-84 Terry L. Mercing North Little Rock
615 1984-85 Samuel C. Highsmith Batesville
615 1985-86 John Kenneth (Ken) Beadles* Jonesboro
615 1986-87 John L. Vandiver Heber Springs
615 1987-88 John A. Bennett South Little Rock
615 1988-89 A. Robert Fortney North Little Rock
615 1989-90 Nathan G. Lubin Osceola
615 1990-91 Carl S. Rosenbaum
(RI Director 1997-99)
Little Rock
615 1991-92 Mike Kumpuris* West Little Rock
6150 1992-93 Harold Wright Blytheville
6150 1993-94 Jerry W. Brackett Jonesboro
6150 1994-95 George M. James, Sr. Helena
6150 1995-96 Ancil L. "Al" Prewitt Little Rock Metro
6150 1996-97 Forrest Penny N. Little Rock Riverside
6150 1997-98 Greg Marlar Paragould
6150 1998-99 Joe C. Hughes North Little Rock
6150 1999-00 Gary N. Speed West Little Rock
6150 2000-01 R. C. "Dick" Blankenbeker North Little Rock
6150 2001-02 Ken Stacks Jonesboro University
6150 2002-03 Diana Holmes Blytheville
6150 2003-04 Sam Chaffin Little Rock
6150 2004-05 Jake Morse Jonesboro-University
6150 2005-06 Marilyn M. Hummelstein  Jonesboro
6150 2006-07  Judy Jones Sims  North Little Rock
6150 2007-08  Robert Lee "Bob" Warner, Jr.  Jonesboro 
6150 2008-09  Ray Keller  Jonesboro 
6150 2009-10 Deborah "Debbie" L. Brinkley Maumelle
6150 2010-11 Owen Francis Lusk Paragould
6150 2011-12 Paul Roberts Heber Springs
6150 2012-13 John F. Carter Sherwood
6150 2013-14 Charles Elliott West Memphis
6150 2014-15 Tim Bruner Batesville
6150 2015-16 Paul Ford Searcy
6150 2016-17 Darlene Andrews Wynne
6150 2017-18 Nancy Leonhardt West Little Rock
6150 2018-19 John C. Deacon Jonesboro

Special thanks to PDG Joe Fish* (6170) for providing 1915-1925 PDGs and more detail about district numbers.
* = Deceased

2017 District 6150 Golf Tournament
District Leaders
Contact Us
Sydney Gilbert, Administrator
Rotary District 6150
PO Box 24681
Little Rock, AR 72221
501-952-9636
Send Mail
District Events
Loading
Governor's Newsletter
Loading
Loading...